or to Clemmonsdogpark SAT Prep.

Jon Chang

What’s a Good SAT Score?

Good SAT Score -Clemmonsdogpark

It’s been two years since Clemmonsdogpark first started blogging about the SAT revamp, but the March 2016 test is still fairly new. The old SAT was scored out of 2400, but the new SAT is scored out of only 1600, now that the Reading and Writing sections have been combined.

Seniors who graduated in 2017 are actually the first class where most people took the new SAT. There isn’t a ton of data about their scores yet, so everything we used to think of as a “good SAT score” has gone out the window.

Luckily, this post is here to guide you!

Watch the embedded video below for a quick overview of what qualifies as a “good SAT score” in 2018, and keep reading to find out what SAT score range you should aim for–no matter where you’re applying to college!

A good SAT score depends on where you want to go to college.

You don’t need to have a super-detailed spreadsheet of every single university in the United States and your chances of getting in (though you can see ours, if you scroll down 🙂 ). But you should have a rough idea of whether you want to go to the college half an hour from your house, or the ultra-prestigious school at the opposite end of the country.

Pick a few schools: some that you’re fairly confident you’ll get into, and some that you’ll have to work hard to impress. If you don’t have any idea where to start, make an appointment with your guidance counselor to talk about what colleges are out there and what you should aim for.

Next, look up the school’s admissions data, either on their official website or through a website like .

Let’s use my alma mater, Lewis & Clark College, as an example. The were 635 in Math and 665 in Evidence-Based Reading and Writing, making the average Composite SAT score 1300. If your own score is in that neighborhood ( or minus 50 points in each section), then you’re in pretty good shape for applying to Lewis & Clark. You can use this method to figure out a good SAT score range to aim for, depending on which schools you’re interested in.

You can also use SAT percentiles to find a good SAT goal score. Scoring around the average percentile is usually a fine goal – unless your transcripts are really lacking. To give yourself the absolute best chance at acceptance, you should aim for a score in the 75th percentile.

Not sure where you want to apply yet? Take a look at this table of SAT score ranges for the top 100 universities in the United States. The numbers are from the middle 50% score range (meaning 25% of admitted students had lower scores and 25% had higher scores).

Expand the table by clicking “Next” or type the name of your chosen school in the search box to find its the middle 50% SAT score range!

Top 100 Universities and CollegesPre-March 2016 SAT (25th to 75th Percentile Scores)SAT (25th to 75th Percentile Scores)
Princeton University2100-23801400-1590
Harvard University2100-23501470-1580
Yale University2140-23901420-1590
Columbia University2090-23501450-1590
Stanford University2080-23601390-1580
University of ChicagoNot Reported1460-1550
Massachusetts Institute of Technology2120-23601470-1590
Duke University2100-23801400-1590
University of Pennsylvania2100-23801400-1590
California Institute of Technology2240-23401530-1570
Johns Hopkins University2130-23001480-1560
Dartmouth College2050-23501420-1580
Northwestern University1990-23001400-1560
Brown University2060-23501440-1590
Cornell UniversityNot Reported1310-1470
Vanderbilt University2110-23601420-1590
Not Reported1460-1570
Rice University2040-23801440-1590
Not Reported1390-1530
University of California - Berkeley1950-23301300-1550
Emory University2030-22701330-1520
Georgetown UniversityNot Reported1380-1540
2050-23101460-1570
University of California - Los Angeles1720-21601230-1500
University of Southern California1950-22101380-1520
Tufts University2050-22801440-1550
Test Optional: 1860-2150Test Optional: 1320-1500
1960-22401390-1540
Boston College1900-21901340-1510
University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill1770-21001260-1470
New York UniversityWriting Scores Not Reported: 1250-14801310-1510
1840-21501320-1510
1910-22001370-1520
1870-21901320-1510
Georgia Institute of Technology1960-22301400-1530
University of California - Santa Barbara1810-20701220-1460
University of California - Irvine1580-19601150-1410
University of California - San Diego1820-22201300-1520
Boston University1830-21201300-1490
Writing Scores Not Reported: 1280-14801340-1510
Tulane University1890-21401330-1480
University of California - Davis1570-19801140-1420
1880-21701380-1530
University of Wisconsin - MadisonWriting Scores Not Reported: 1210-14201280-1470
Writing Scores Not Reported: 1230-14201300-1470
Northeastern University1960-22401400-1540
Writing Scores Not Reported: 1090-13001160-1360
University of Florida1760-20501260-1440
University of Miami1800-20701280-1460
1720-20701250-1470
1660-19801190-1410
University of Texas - Austin1690-20901210-1480
University of Washington1660-20301200-1440
1620-20201160-1420
1780-20901270-1460
University of Connecticut1700-19301220-1370
University of Maryland - College ParkWriting Scores Not Reported: 1210-14201280-1470
1770-20601280-1460
Clemson UniversityWriting Scores Not Reported: 1150-13401220-1400
Purdue University - West Lafeyette1600-19601160-1400
1810-21001290-1470
1630-19301170-1370
University of Georgia1700-20001210-1410
1720-20401230-1430
1750-20501250-1440
1760-20501260-1440
University of Minnesota - Twin Cities1760-21401270-1500
Texas A&M University - College Station1560-19301130-1380
Virginia Tech1630-19501170-1390
1720-20101220-1390
1650-19401190-1380
1650-20101190-1430
1670-19801190-1390
1810-20701310-1470
1570-19101140-1370
Michigan State University1450-18401080-1340
Writing Scores Not Reported: 1260-14601320-1480
1630-19401170-1360
Writing Scores Not Reported: 1130-13301200-1390
1670-20001210-1420
1590-19301150-1360
1580-19301150-1370
Writing Scores Not Reported: 1020-13201100-1380
1560-18901130-1340
1630-18801170-1340
1620-20601160-1450
1810-20701300-1460
North Carolina State University - Raleigh1710-19801230-1410
1690-20301220-1440
Writing Scores Not Reported: 1070-12601140-1320
Writing Scores Not Reported: 1070-13101140-1370
University of San Diego1820-22201220-1490
1650-19501180-1370
1680-19101200-1340
Writing Scores Not Reported: 1120-13301190-1390
1450-18201060-1290
Writing Scores Not Reported: 1080-13001150-1360
Loyola University Chicago1540-18801110-1330
Writing Scores Not Reported: 1070-12701140-1330
1570-18701140-1330

Like what you see?

Click on the name of any school listed above to check out our latest posts on how to get accepted to your school of choice–including a full breakdown of admissions data, tips, and frequently asked questions specific to each college!*

*For colleges which we have not yet covered in an admissions post, the link will direct you to the school’s admissions website, where you can do some poking around!

SAT score not as good as you hoped? Time to schedule a retake.

If you didn’t make it anywhere close to your target score, you may want to consider retaking the SAT.

Plan to take the test a second time 3-6 months from now. Here are a few tips to prepare:

  • Set aside a couple of study periods during the week where you focus only on test prep and nothing else.
  • Learn what your weaknesses on the SAT are and talk with your teachers, tutors, or really smart friends about how to overcome them.
  • Y’all also know that , right?

 
good sat score

However, don’t get too obsessed over your SAT score. If you get a 1350 combined score on your retake, it probably isn’t worth taking the SAT again if you were aiming for a 1400.

Remember that your SAT score is just one piece in a complex process of college applications. Admissions offices will be looking at your G.P.A., extracurricular activities, recommendations, and essays along with your SAT score. A good SAT score is important, but you still have other things to focus on that will make your application as strong as possible.

Good luck! Your dream school awaits! 🙂

Good SAT Score -Clemmonsdogpark

About Jon Chang

Jon has a degree in neuroscience from Johns Hopkins University and a degree in science journalism from New York University. It's safe to say that he's learned a lot of things over the past decade, but he's learned how to write about those things too. All the while, he’s been tutoring students, helping them better understand their own coursework and showing them how to crack the code of the SAT and ACT. When he's not doing that, you can usually find him singing, playing violin, or coming up with bad puns.


Leave a Reply

Clemmonsdogpark blog comment policy: To create the best experience for our readers, we will approve and respond to comments that are relevant to the article, general enough to be helpful to other students, concise, and well-written! :) If your comment was not approved, it likely did not adhere to these guidelines. If you are a Premium Clemmonsdogpark student and would like more personalized service, you can use the Help tab on the Clemmonsdogpark dashboard. Thanks!